Privacy

Privacy Policy

All Saints Estate Pty Ltd (“We”, “Us”, “Our”) recognise the importance of privacy protection.  We are subject to, and abide by, the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).  The information you provide to Us as part of your dealings with Us is defined as “personal information” under the Act.  This Privacy Policy sets out how We collect, use or disclose your personal information.

Privacy Act:

Your details remain yours and may only be shared with Our representatives for the purposes of communicating Our offers only.  They will NOT be sold or rented to any other companies.

Collection of Personal Information:

The personal information We collect from you includes only information necessary for the conduct of normal business functions or activities, including but not limited to your name, address, and telephone number/s.  We may also collect information from you concerning your preferred wine type/s or related products or services.

We will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

At or before the time (or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after) We collect personal information about a person from that person, We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the person is aware of:

• Our identity and how to contact Us;
• The purposes for which the information is collected; and
• The fact that he or she is able to gain access to the information.

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, We will collect personal information about a person only from that person.  If We collect personal information about a person from someone else, We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the person is or has been made aware of the matters listed above.

If you can’t or won’t provide Us with the personal information We reasonably require, We may be unable to provide you with the information, products or services you wish to buy or receive.

Use of Personal Information:

We may use your personal information for a range of purposes including but not limited to:

• To provide you with information you request about the products or services We offer or special offers provided by third parties to Our members through Us;
• To process and obtain payment for any wine or other products or services you order from Us, including any recurring orders;
• If necessary, to verify your identity or age; and
• To contact you for Our direct marketing and promotional purposes including providing you with information about new products or services, events, functions and special offers.

We may send you direct marketing communications updating you about products, services, offers and special offers.  You will only receive direct marketing communications where you have consented to receive them or it can be inferred from your existing business or other relationship with Us, where there is a reasonable expectation of receiving those direct marketing communications. All direct marketing communications will clearly identify Us and display a prominent notice providing you with a clear and easy means to express your wish to not receive any further direct marketing communications.

We will remove your personal information from the mailing list within seven (7) days of a request to do so.  We will retain a record of your request to ensure you do not receive those direct marketing communications in the future.

You cannot ask to not receive information which We are required to provide you by law.

We may also ask you to participate in surveys and questionnaires to assist Us in improving Our levels of service and to maximise the opportunities and benefits you enjoy.


Disclosure of Personal Information:

We currently use contractors to carry out marketing activities and deliver products.  We will only disclose your personal information to those contractors or other third parties:

• To allow your orders to be processed and delivered to you;
• To provide you with marketing and other information about Us and Our own or related products and services;
• If you authorise Us to do so; and
• If required or permitted by law.

Security of Personal Information:

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information We hold is protected from risks such as loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal information will be stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently remove identifying data if it is no longer needed for any purpose to which you have consented.

Our staff will be trained in their obligations under the Act.

Only authorised personnel will be permitted to access your personal information.

Your Rights of Access and Correction:

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information We collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

You have the right to access your personal information which We have collected from you.  If you wish to access your personal information, or believe that any of the personal information We hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact our Customer Service Team so they can assist you.  Access will be provided within seven (7) days of receiving the request.

We reserve the right to withhold your personal information where its disclosure to you is restricted by law, is the subject of existing or anticipated legal action, or may compromise the privacy of another person.

Personal Information Contained in Joint Memberships:

If your Wine Club Membership contains the personal information of more than one (1) person, unless you provide Us with evidence that the other person/s agrees to you accessing their personal information, We will only allow you to access your own personal information contained in that membership.

Cookies:

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server and stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive so it can later be read back from that browser.  This allows your browser to remember some specific information.  Cookies allow Us to store items in your shopping cart and identify you on return visits.  While most of the content of our website can be viewed without accepting cookies, the shopping cart features of the website will not function properly when cookies are disabled.

DNCR:

By providing your contact details you subscribe to receive future special offers, promotions plus information about events from Us and Our representatives, until such time as you request Us to stop.  Should you wish to opt out at any time simply let Us know by telephone or email.  We will provide you with appropriate contact details every time We contact you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice.  This Privacy Policy was last updated by Us in July 2013.

Contacting All Saints Estate Pty Ltd:

Our Customer Service Team can be contacted

By phone, during normal business hours on 1800 021 621;
By email, at customerservice@allsaintswine.com.au; or
By mail, at the following address:
All Saints Estate
PO Box 10
Wahgunyah  VIC  3687

Sitemap Privacy Careers Enjoy wine responsibly: Drinkwise Site by Swear Words